Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi) is a wild cat native to the southern and central regions of South America. It is about the size of a domestic cat.They are nocturnal and a solitary hunter. They are at the top of the food chain in its range and preys primarily on rodents, hares, small lizards, insects, and occasionally frogs and fish. They weigh between 4 to 11.0 lb. Males are usually larger than females. Life span is 10-15 years in captivity.
The African crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) is the largest porcupine in the world. It lives in hilly, rocky habitats in sub-Saharan Africa, North Africa and Italy. They are nocturnal and eat tubers, fruits, bulbs, and bark. They live in tunnel systems in small family groups. They can live up to twenty years.
Fennec fox (Vulpes zerda) is native to the deserts of North Africa. These foxes are omnivores, feasting on a variety of prey as nighttime hunters. They enjoy insects, rodents, snails, lizards, plants, fruits, roots, and eggs. They usually weigh three-four pounds. Their lifespan in captivity is 10-13 years. The fennec is the smallest fox species.
Libyan striped weasel (Ictonyx libyca) range is northern Africa. This mustelid will release an odor from its anal glands when it is attacked or under stress. They are usually silent, but will produce a loud growl/shriek when alarmed. They are carnivorous and mainly eat small mammals and birds, but also eats snakes and insects. They live 5-7 years in captivity.
The Patagonian cavy or mara (Dolichotis patagonum) live in the Pampas of Argentina, a vast, treeless region made up of grasslands and brush lands. They eat lots of grass, hay, some fruits and veggies and need a lot of vitamin C which can be found in most guinea pig diets. They live 10-14 years in captivity.
Short-tailed opossums (Monodelphis domestica) are found mainly in Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, and Chile. Short-tailed opossums are pouchless marsupials. The young are born very small and clamp themselves to a nipple after birth. In the wild, they eat insects, fruits, and vegetable matter. A mature short-tailed opossum will reach a body length of about 4 to 6 inches. In the wild, short-tailed opossums live up to 2 years; in captivity, they can live 3 to 4 years old.
Degus (Octodon degus) are found in the lowland areas of Chile in South America a degu is a small rodent that is closely related to the guinea pig and chinchilla. Degus are very social, inquisitive animals and can be very vocal. The overall size for a degu is 5 to 7 inches and they may live up to 7 years in captivity. A good diet consists of a combination of hay and pellets (guinea pig, rabbit or commercial rodent block). Care should be taken when handling a degu as the tail is very fragile and can be shed. Once lost, the tail will not regrow.
Pygmy mice (Mus minutoides) are found throughout Africa, south of the Sahara desert. The pygmy mouse has a brownish red coat with a white underbelly. The body of an adult is approximately 2 to 3 inches in length with a tail of 1 to 2.5 inches. Pygmy mice have a high rate of metabolism. A good diet consists of a combination of seeds, nuts,fruits, veggies, and rodent block.
Pygmy mice cannot tolerate temperatures below 60 degrees Fahrenheit. You must be careful when handling them. They live up to 3 years in captivity
Flying squirrels are members of the rodent family and are native to the United States. They are nocturnal but will interact some during the day. Flying squirrels are omnivores. They don't actually fly, but glide through the air.
Sugar Gliders (Petaurus breviceps) are small, omnivorous, arboreal, and nocturnal gliding possum belonging to the marsupial family. The common name refers to its fondness for sugary foods such as sap and nectar and its ability to glide through the air, much like a flying squirrel. They are from Australia.
Persian Jirds (Meriones persicus) are large relatives of the Mongolian gerbil. They are from the Persian Desert Basin. They are omnivores and nocturnal. They like to live in groups in the wild. Their lifespan is 5-7 years.
Acacia rats (Thallomys paedulcus) natural habitat is in areas with Acacia trees in Africa. They are medium sized with very long brown tails and a dark black line encircling their eyes. They typically have light grey fur. They have a lifespan of 3-5 years and can live in same or mixed sex colonies.
Acacia rats are excellent climbers and extremely active; a large arboreal cage should be used.
Diet should consist of a base seed mix, various fruit, veggies, and insects.
A mini pig is any pig under 200 pounds as an adult. If someone says they have a pig under 50 pounds they are starving it. No healthy pig feed the correct diet is going to weigh less than that as an adult. Vietnamese pot-bellied pigs typically weigh between 70-150 pounds but can be as heavy as 200 pounds with a height of 14-20 inches at the shoulders. They will continue to grow till they are four to five years old. Pot-bellied pigs typically live for 14-21 years, with an average of 15-18 years.
African Pygmy Dormice (Graphiurus Murinus) are incredibly quick and agile. They have an average lifespan of 4-6 years. They like to live in groups in the wild. They eat a variety of fruits and nuts. In the wild they also eat pollen and nectar.
Nile spiny mouse (Acomys cahirinus cahirinus) are found throughout parts of Africa. The spiny mouse is a small rodent that has a possum-like face.They are very active, quick, jumpy, and very curious. Their spines are dark gray almost black and the overall size for them is 4 to 6 inches. Spiny mice may live up to 5 years in captivity. Care should be taken when handling a spiny mouse as the tail is very fragile and can be shed. Once lost, it will not regrow. They have an omnivorous diet.
Hedgehogs (Atelerix albiventris) inhabit a wide range across a variety of climates and terrains in East Africa. They eat ground-dwelling insects, other invertebrates, and they are quite opportunistic and are known to feed on carrion, birds’ eggs, and any lizards, snakes or other small animals that should happen to catch.They are nocturnal and live 4-8 years in captivity